The Story Fixer - Privacy Notice
The Story Fixer - Creating compelling stories to build business

Privacy Notice

This notice explains what information I collect, when I collect it and how I use this. During the course of our activities, I will process personal data (which may be held on paper, electronically, or otherwise) about you and I recognise the need to treat it in an appropriate and lawful manner. The purpose of this notice is to make you aware of how I will handle your information.    

Who am I? I take the issue of security and data protection very seriously and strictly adhere to guidelines published in the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 which is applicable from the 25th May 2018, together with any domestic laws subsequently enacted.   I am notified as a Data Controller with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner on Guernsey and I am the data controller of any personal data that you provide to me.   I, Nigel Gordon Robson, am the Data Protection Officer with Guernsey Data Protection registration number 58095.   Any questions relating to this notice and our privacy practices should be sent to [email protected]   

How I collect information from you and what information I collect I collect information about you: ● From Meltwater, which is a database of journalists who have opted in to receive press releases, and from magazine websites that provide editor contact details so that they can be sent press releases.    I collect the following information about you: ● Name, e-mail address, telephone & mobile number, journal or blog name, work address and personal address if you have specifically provided that.   

Why I need this information about you and how it will be used   I need your information and will use your information:   ● Email you press releases and news about our clients; ● To call you about news concerning our clients; ● to analyse the information we collect so that we can administer, support and improve and develop our business and the services we offer; ● for all other purposes consistent with the proper performance of our operations and business. 

Sharing of Your Information The information will be treated by me as confidential and will be processed by third parties, acting on my behalf, within the UK/EEA and by non-UK/EEA companies only if they are compliant with the US/EU privacy shield such as Constant Contact, which is used to email out press releases.  I may disclose your information to other third parties who act for us for the purposes set out in this notice or for purposes approved by you, including the following:   ● If we enter into a joint venture with or merged with a business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners;   Unless required to do so by law, I will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to me without your consent.   

Transfers outside the UK and Europe Your information will primarily be stored within the UK and EEA.   Where information is stored outside the UK or EEA on servers, I ensure that there are adequate safeguards in place to protect your information in accordance with this notice.   

Security   When you give us information I will take steps to make sure that your personal information is kept secure and safe.   

How long we will keep your information   We review our data retention periods regularly and will only hold your personal data for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as required by law (we may be legally required to hold some types of information), or as set out in any relevant contract I have with you.   

Your Rights  You have the right at any time to:   ● ask for a copy of the information about you held by me/us in my/our records; ● require me/us to correct any inaccuracies in your information; ● make a request to me/us to delete what personal data of yours I/we hold; and ● object to receiving any marketing communications from me/us.   If you would like to exercise any of your rights above, please contact me/us at [email protected]   Should you wish to complain about the use of your information, I/ we would ask that you contact me/ us to resolve this matter in the first instance. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office in relation to my/ our use of your information.  The Data Protection Commissioner’s contact details are noted below:

Data Protection Office
Guernsey Information Centre
North Esplanade
St Peter Port
Guernsey
GY1 2LQ
01481 742074
 
 
The accuracy of your information is important to me - please help me/ us keep my/ our records updated by informing me/ us of any changes to your email address and other contact details.